Le Mans 2012


Here are my photos from le mans 2012


Click on the name or the picture of the car to see my photos.

Click on the name or the picture of the driver to see his autograph.


Equipment: Canon 40D, Canon EF-S 17-85mm f/4-5.6 IS USM, Canon EF 100-400mm f/4,.5-5.6 L IS, Canon Speedlite 580EX II


Tip! Use the mousewheel to watch the photos once your inside simpleviewer



Go to:

LMP1 LMP2 GTE-PRO GTE-AM

Final Classification of Le Mans 2012.
LMP1  -  Final Classification of the LMP1 cars.

No.1 AUDI R18 e-tron Quattro Diesel Hybrid

Audi Sport Team Joest (DEU)

Marcel Fässler (SUI)

Andre Lotterer (DEU)

Benoit Treluyer (FRA)

No.2 AUDI R18 e-tron Quattro Diesel Hybrid

Audi Sport Team Joest (DEU)

Rinaldo Capello (ITA)

Tom Kristensen (DNK)

Allan McNish (GBR)

No.3 AUDI R18 TDI Ultra

Audi Sport Team Joest (DEU)

Marc Gene (ESP)

Romain Dumas (FRA)

Loïc Duval (FRA)

No.4 AUDI R18 TDI Ultra

Audi Sport North America (DEU)

Marco Bonanomi (ITA)

Oliver Jarvis (GBR)

Mike Rockenfeller (DEU)

No.7 TOYOTA TS030 - Hybrid

Toyota Racing (JPN)

Nicolas Lapierre (FRA)

Kazuki Nakajima (JPN)

Alexander Wurtz (AUT)

No.8 TOYOTA TS030 - Hybrid

Toyota Racing (JPN)

Sebastian Buemi (SUI)

Anthony Davidson (GBR)

Stéphane Sarrazin (FRA)

No.12 LOLA B12/60 COUPÈ - TOYOTA

REBELLION RACING (SUI)

Nick Heidfeld (DEU)

Neel Jani (SUI)

Nicolas Prost (FRA)

No.13 LOLA B12/60 COUPÈ - TOYOTA

REBELLION RACING (SUI)

Andrea Belicchi (ITA)

Jeroen Bleekemolen (NED)

Harold Primat (FRA)

No.15 OAK PESCAROLO - JUDD

OAK Racing (FRA)

Bertrand Baquette (BEL)

Dominik Kraihamer (AUT)

Franck Montagny (FRA)

No. 16 PESCAROLO 03 - JUDD

PESCAROLO TEAM (FRA)

Jean-Christophe Boullion (FRA)

Emmanuel Collard (FRA)

Stuart Hall (GBR)

No.17 DOME S102.5 - JUDD

PESCAROLO TEAM (FRA)

Seiji Ara (JPN)

Sebastien Bourdais (FRA)

Nicolas Minassian (FRA)

No.21 HPD ARX-03a - HONDA

Strakka Racing (GBR)

Jonny Kane (IRL)

Nick Leventis (GBR)

Danny Watts (GBR)

No.22 HPD ARX-03a - HONDA

JMR (GBR)

David Brabham (GBR)

Karun Chandhok (IND)

Peter Dumbreck (GBR)

↑ Top

LMP2  -  Final Classification of the LMP2 cars.

No.23 ORECA 03 - NISSAN

SignaTech Nissan (FRA)

Oliver Lombard (FRA)

Franck Mailleux (FRA)

Jordan Tresson (FRA)

No.24 Morgan - JUDD

TEOAK Racing (FRA)AM

Mathieu Lahaye (FRA)

Olivier Pla (FRA)

Jacques Nicolet (FRA)

No.25 ORECA 03 - NISSAN

ADR-Delta (GBR)

Tor Graves (THA)

Jan Charouz (CZE)

John Martin (AUS)

No.26 ORECA 03 - NISSAN

SignaTech Nissan (FRA)

Nelson Panciatici (FRA)

Pierre Ragues (FRA)

Roman Rusinov (RUS)

No.28 LOLA B12/80 COUPÈ - NISSAN

Gulf Racing Middle East (ARE)

Fabien Giroix (FRA)

Stefan Johansson (SWE)

Ludovic Badey (FRA)

No.29 LOLA B12/80 COUPÈ - NISSAN

Gulf Racing Middle East (ARE)

Jean-Denis Deletraz (SUI)

Keiko Ihara (JPN)

Marc Rostan (FRA)

No.30 LOLA B12/80 COUPÈ - JUDD

Status Grand Prix (IRL)

Yelman Buurman (NED)

Romain Iannetta (FRA)

Alexander Sims (GBR)

No.31 LOLA B12/80 COUPÈ - LOTUS

LOTUS (DEU)

Thomas Josef Holzer (DEU)

Luca Moro (ITA)

Mirco Schultis (DEU)

No.33 HPD ARX-03b - HONDA

Level 5 Motorsports (USA)

Christophe Bouchut (FRA)

Luis Diaz (MEX)

Scott Tucker (USA)

No.35 MORGAN - NISSAN

OAK Racing (FRA)

David Heinemeier Hansson (DNK)

Bas Leinders (BEL)

Maxime Martin (BEL)

No.38 ZYTEK Z11SN - NISSAN

JOTA (GBR)

Simon Dolan (GBR)

Sam Hancock (GBR)

Haruki Kurosava (JPN)

No.40 ORECA 03 - JUDD

Race Performance (SUI)

Michael Frey (SUI)

Jonathan Hirschi (SUI)

Ralph Meichtry (SUI)

No.41 ZYTEK Z11SN - NISSAN

Greaves Motorsport (GBR)

Ricardo Gonzalez (MEX)

Elton Julien (ESP)

Christian Zugel (DEU)

No.42 ZYTEK Z11SN - NISSAN

Greaves Motorsport (GBR)

Alex Brundle (GBR)

Martin Brundle (GBR)

Lucas Ordonez (ESP)

No.43 NORMA MP 2000 - JUDD

Extrême Limite ARIC (FRA)

Philippe Haezbrouck (FRA)

Fabien Rosier (FRA)

Philippe Thirion (FRA)

No.44 HPD ARX-03b - HONDA

Starworks Motorsports (USA)

Ryan Dalziel (GBR)

Tom Kimber-Smith (GBR)

Vincente Potolicchio (VEN)

No.45 ORECA 03 - NISSAN

Boutsen Ginion Racing (BEL)

Bastien Briere (FRA)

Shinji Nakano (JPN)

Jens Petersen (DEU)

No.46 ORECA 03 - NISSAN

Thiriet BY TDS Racing (FRA)

Mathias Beche (SUI)

Pierre Thiriet (FRA)

Christophe Tinseau (FRA)

No.48 ORECA 03 - JUDD

Murphy Prototypes (IRL)

Jody Firth (GBR)

Brendon Hartley (NZL)

Warren Hughes (GBR)

No.49 ORECA 03 - NISSAN

Pecom Racing (ARG)

Soheil Ayari (FRA)

Pierre Kaffer (DEU)

Luis Pérez Companc (ARG)

↑ Top

56th garage

No.0 DELTA WING - NISSAN
Highcroft Racing (USA)

Marino Franchitti (GBR)

Michael Krumm (DEU)

Satoshi Motoyama (JPN)

↑ Top

GTE-PRO  -  Final Classification of the GTE-PRO cars.

No.51 FERRARI 458 ITALIA

AF Corse (ITA)

Gianmaria Bruni (ITA)

Giancarlo Fisichella (ITA)

Toni Vilander (FIN)

No.59 FERRARI 458 ITALIA

Luxury Racing (FRA)

Dominik Farnbacher (DEU)

Frédéric Makowiecki (FRA)

Jaime Melo (BRA)

No.66 FERRARI 458 ITALIA

JMW Motorsports (GBR)

Jonathan Cocker (GBR)

James Walker (GBR)

Roger Wills (NZL)

No.71 FERRARI 458 ITALIA

AF Corse (ITA)

Olivier Beretta (MCO)

Marco Cioci (ITA)

Andrea Bertolini (ITA)

No.73 CORVETTE C6 ZR1

Corvette Racing (USA)

Antonio Garcia (ESP)

Jan Magnussen (DNK)

Jordan Taylor (USA)

No.74 CORVETTE C6 ZR1

Corvette Racing (USA)

Olivier Gavin (GBR)

Tommy Milner (USA)

Richard Westbrook (GBR)

No.77 PORSCHE 997 GT3 RSR

Team Felbermayr - Proton (DEU)

Wolf Henzler (DEU)

Marc Lieb (DEU)

Richard Lietz (AUT)

No.80 PORSCHE 997 GT3 RSR

Team Flying Lizard Motorsports (USA)

Jörg Bergmeister (DEU)

Marco Holzer (DEU)

Patrick Long (USA)

No.97 ASTON MARTIN VANTAGE V8

Aston Martin Racing (GBR)

Adrian Fernandez (MEX)

Stefan Mücke (DEU)

Darren Turner (GBR)

↑ Top

GTE-AM  -  Final Classification of the GTE-AM cars.

No.50 CORVETTE C6 ZR1

Larbre Compétition (FRA)

Patrick Bornhauser (FRA)

Julien Canal (FRA)

Pedro Lamy (POR)

No.55 PORSCHE 997 GT3 RSR

JWA-AVILA (GBR)

Joël Camathias (SUI)

Paul Daniels (GBR)

Markus Palttala (FIN)

No.57 FERRARI 458 ITALIA

Krohn Racing (USA)

Tracy Krohn (USA)

Niclas Jönsson (SWE)

Michele Rugolo (ITA)

No.58 FERRARI 458 ITALIA

Luxury Racing (FRA)

Pierre Ehret (DEU)

Gunnar Jeannette (USA)

Franck Montecalvo (USA)

No.61 FERRARI 458 ITALIA

AF Corse (ITA)

Rui Aguas (POR)

Robert Kauffman (USA)

Brian Vickers (USA)

No.67 PORSCHE 997 GT3 RSR

Team Imsa Performance Matmut (FRA)

Nicolas Armindo (FRA)

Anthony Pons (FRA)

Raymond Narac (FRA)

No.70 CORVETTE C6 ZR1

Larbre Compétition (FRA)

Jean-Philippe Belloc (FRA)

Christophe Bourret (FRA)

Pascal Gibon

No.75 PORSCHE 997 GT3 RSR

ProSpeed Competition (BEL)

Abdulaziz Al Faisal (SAU)

Bret Curtis (USA)

Sean Edwards (GBR)

No.79 PORSCHE 997 GT3 RSR

Team Flying Lizard Motorsports (USA)

Patrick Pilet (FRA)

Seth Neiman (USA)

Spencer Pumpelly (USA)

No.81 FERRARI 458 ITALIA

AF Corse (ITA)

Matt Griffin (GBR)

Piergiuseppe Perazzini (ITA)

Nicola Cadei (ITA)

No.83 FERRARI 458 ITALIA

JMB Racing (MCO)

Alain Ferte (FRA)

Philippe Illiano (FRA)

Manuel Rodrigues (FRA)

No.88 PORSCHE 997 GT3 RSR

Team Felbermayr - Proton (DEU)

Christian Ried (DEU)

Gianluca Roda (ITA)

Paolo Ruberti (ITA)

No.99 ASTON MARTIN VANTAGE V8

Aston Martin Racing (GBR)

Christoffer Nygaard (DNK)

Allan Simonsen (DNK)

Kristian Poulsen (DNK)

↑ Top

Karsten Juhl © 2013 • All photograhs are copyrighted by Karsten Juhl. Redistribution or commercial use is prohibited without express written permission. All rights reserved. Contact Webmasterwith comments or questions.