Le Mans 2016


Here are my photos of the cars of Le Mans 2016


Click on the name or the picture of the car to see my photos.

Click on the name or the picture of the driver to see his autograph.


Equipment: Canon 70D, Canon EF-S 18-135mm f/3,5-5.6 IS STM, Canon EF 100-400mm f/4,.5-5.6 L IS, Canon Speedlite 580EX II


Tip! Use the mousewheel to watch the photos once your inside simpleviewer




Go to:

LMP1 LMP2 GTE-PRO GTE-AM

Final Classification of Le Mans 2016.
LMP1  -  Final Classification of the LMP1 cars.

No.1 PORSCHE 919 - Hybrid

Porsche Team (DEU)

Timo Bernhard (DEU)

Platinum

Brendon Hartley (NZL)

Platinum

Mark Webber (AUS)

Platinum

No.2 PORSCHE 919 - Hybrid

Porsche Team (DEU)

Romain Dumas (FRA)

Platinum

Neel Jani (SUI)

Platinum

Marc Lieb (DEU)

Platinum

No.4 CLM P1/01 - AER

Bykolles Racing Team (AUT)

Pierre Kaffer (DEU)
Platinum

Simon Trummer (SUI)
Gold

Oliver Webb (GBR)

No.5 TOYOTA TS050 - HYBRID

Toyota Gazoo Racing (JPN)

Sebastian Buemi (SUI)
Platinum

Anthony Davidson (GBR)

Platinum

Kazuki Nakajima (JPN)

Platinum

No.6 TOYOTA TS050 - HYBRID

Toyota Gazoo Racing (JPN)

Mike Conway (GBR)

Platinum

Kamui Kobayashi (JPN)

Platinum

Stéphane Sarrazin (FRA)

Platinum

No.7 AUDI R18 e-tron Quattro Diesel Hybrid

Audi Sport Team Joest (DEU)

Marcel Fässler (SUI)

Platinum

Andre Lotterer (DEU)

Platinum

Benoit Treluyer (FRA)

Platinum

No.8 AUDI R18 e-tron Quattro Diesel Hybrid

Audi Sport Team Joest (DEU)

Lucas Di Grassi (BRA)

Platinum

Loïc Duval (FRA)

Platinum

Oliver Jarvis (GBR)

Platinum

No.12 REBELLION R-ONE - AER

Rebellion Racing (SUI)

Nick Heidfeld (DEU)
Platinum

Nelson Piquet Jr (BRA)

Platinum

Nicolas Prost (FRA)

Platinum

No.13 REBELLION R-ONE - AER

Rebellion Racing (SUI)

Alexandre Imperatori (SUI)

Gold

Dominik Kraihamer (AUT)

Gold

Mathéo Tüscher (SUI)

Silver

↑ Top

LMP2  -  Final Classification of the LMP2 cars.

No.22 LIGIER JS P2 - JUDD

SO24 ! BY LOMBARD RACING (FRA)

Vincent Capillaire (FRA)

Silver

Jonathan Coleman (GBR)

Bronze

Erik Maris (FRA)

Bronze

No.23 LIGIER JS P2 - NISSAN

PANIS BARTHEZ COMPETITION (FRA)

Fabien Barthez (FRA)

Bronze

Timothé Buret (FRA)
Silver

Paul-Loup Chatin (FRA)

Gold

No.25 LIGIER JS P2 - NISSAN

ALGARVE PRO RACING (PTR)

Christopher Hoy (GBR)
Bronzev

Rudolf Michael Munemman (GBR)
Bronze

Andrea Pizzitola (FRA)
Silver

No.26 ORECA 05 - NISSAN

G-Drive Racing (RUS)

René Rast (DEU)

Pltinum

Roman Rusinov (RUS)
Silver

Will Stevens (GBR)

Pltinum

No.27 BR01 - NISSAN

SMP Racing (RUS)

Mikhail Aleshin (RUS)

Platinum

Maurizio Mediani (ITA)

Silver

Nicolas Minassian (FRA)

Platinum

No.28 MORGAN - NISSAN

PEGASUS RACING (DEU)

Léo Roussel (FRA)

Silver

Rémy Striebig (BEL)

Bronze

Inès Taittinger (FRA)

Silver

No.30 LIGIER JS P2 - NISSAN

Extreme Speed Motorsports (USA)

Ed Brown (USA)

Bronze

Scott Sharp (USA)

Platinum

Johannes Van Overbeek (USA)

Gold

No.31 LIGIER JS P2 - NISSAN

Extreme Speed Motorsports (USA)

Christopher Cumming (CAN)
Bronze

Ryan Dalziel (GBR)

Platinum

Luis Felipe Derani (BRA)

Gold

No.33 ORECA 05 - NISSAN

EURASIA MOTORSPORT (PHL)

Nico Pieter De Bruijn (NED)
Silver

Tristan Gommendy (FRA)
Platinum

Kevin Pu Jun-Jin (CHN)

Bronze

No.34 ORECA 03R - JUDD

RACE PERFORMANCE (SUI)

Nicolas Leutwiller (SUI)
Bronze

Shinji Nakano (JPN)

Platinum

James Winslow (GBR)

Silver

No.35 ALPINE A460 - NISSAN

BAXI DC RACING ALPINE (CHN)

David Cheng (CHN)

Silver

Ho Pin Tung (CHN)

Gold

Nelson Panciatici (FRA)

Platinum

No.36 ALPINE A460 - NISSAN

SignaTech Alpine (FRA)

Nicolas Lapierre (FRA)

Platinum

Gustavo Menezes (USA)
Silver

Stéphane Richelmi (MCO)
Gold

No.37 BR01 - NISSAN

SMP Racing (RUS)

Kirill Ladygin (RUS)

Gold

Vitaly Petrov (RUS)

Platinum

Viktor Shaitar (RUS)

Silver

No.38 GIBSON 015S - NISSAN

G-Drive Racing (RUS)

Jake Dennis (GBR)

Gold

Simon Dolan (GBR)
Silver

Giedo van der Garde (NED)

Platinum

No.40 LIGIER JS P2 - NISSAN

Krohn Racing (USA)

Joäo Barbosa (POR)
Platinum

Tracy Krohn (USA)

Bronze

Niclas Jönsson (SWE)

Silver

No.41 LIGIER JS P2 - NISSAN

Greaves Motorsport (GBR)

Julien Canal (FRA)
Silver

Nathanaël Berthon (FRA)
Gold

Memo Rojas (MEX)
Gold

No.42 GIBSON 015S - NISSAN

Strakka Racing (GBR)

Jonny Kane (IRL)

Platinum

Nick Leventis (GBR)
Silver

Danny Watts (GBR)

Platinum

No.43 LIGIER JS P2 - NISSAN

RGR SPORT BY MORAND (MEX)

Filipe Alburquerque (PRT)
Platinum

Ricardo Gonzalez (MEX)
Silver

Bruno Senna (BRA)
Platinum

No.44 ORECA 05 - NISSAN

MANOR (GBR)

Tor Graves (THA)

Silver

Matthew Rao (GBR)
Silver

Roberto Merhi (ESP)
Platinum

No.46 ORECA 05 - NISSAN

Thiriet by TDS Racing (FRA)

Mathias Beche (SUI)

Platinum

Ryo Hirakawa (JPN)
Gold

Pierre Thiriet (FRA)

Silver

No.47 ORECA 05 - NISSAN

KCMG (HKG)

Richard Bradley (GBR)

Gold

Matthew Howson (GBR)

Silver

Tsugio Matsuda (JPN)
Platinum

No.48 ORECA 03R - NISSAN

Murphy Prototypes (IRL)

Jeroen Bleekemolen (NED)

Platinum

Marc Goossens (BEL)

Gold

Ben Keating (USA)
Silver

No.49 LIGIER JS P2 - HONDA

Michael Shank Racing (USA)

Oswaldo Negri Jr. (BRA)

Silver

John Pew (USA)
Bronze

Laurens Vanthoor (BEL)
Platinum

↑ Top

56th garage

No.84 MORGAN LMP2 - NISSAN

SRT41 BY OAK RACING (FRA)

Jean-Bernard Bouvet (FRA)
Silver

Fréderic Sausset (FRA)
Bronze

Christophe Tinseau (FRA)

Gold

↑ Top

GTE-PRO  -  Final Classification of the GTE-PRO cars.

No.51 FERRARI 488 GTE

AF Corse (ITA)

Gianmaria Bruni (ITA)

Platinum

James Calado (GBR)

Platinum

Alessandro Pier Guidi (ITA)
Gold

No.63 CHEVROLET CORVETTE - C7.R

Corvette Racing - GM (USA)

Antonio Garcia (ESP)

Platinum

Jan Magnussen (DNK)

Platinum

Ricky Taylor (USA)

Gold

No.64 CHEVROLET CORVETTE - C7.R

Corvette Racing - GM (USA)

Olivier Gavin (GBR)

Platinum

Tommy Milner (USA)

Platinum

Jordan Taylor (USA)

Platinum

No.66 FORD GT

FORD CHIP GANASSI TEAM UK (USA)

Billy Johnson (USA)

Gold

Stefan Mücke (DEU)

Platinum

Olivier Pla (FRA)

Platinum

No.67 FORD GT

FORD CHIP GANASSI TEAM UK (USA)

Marino Franchitti (GBR)

Platinum

Andy Priaulx (GBR)

Platinum

Harry Tincknell (GBR)

Platinum

No.68 FORD GT

FORD CHIP GANASSI TEAM USA (USA)

Sebastien Bourdais (FRA)

Platinum

Joey Hand (USA)

Platinum

Dirk Müller (DEU)

Platinum

No.69 FORD GT

FORD CHIP GANASSI TEAM USA (USA)

Ryan Briscoe (AUS)

Platinum

Scott Dixon (NZL)

Platinum

Richard Westbrook (GBR)

Platinum

No.71 FERRARI 488 GTE

AF Corse (ITA)

Andrea Bertolini (ITA)

Platinum

Sam Bird (GBR)

Platinum

Davide Rigon (ITA)

Platinum

No.77 PORSCHE 911 RSR

Dempsey - Proton Racing (USA)

Michael Christensen (DNK)

Platinum

Philip Eng (AUT)

Platinum

Richard Lietz (AUT)

Gold

No.82 FERRARI 488 GTE

RISI COMPETIZIONE (USA)

Giancarlo Fisichella (ITA)

Platinum

Matteo Malucelli (ITA)
Gold

Toni Vilander (FIN)

Platinum

No.91 PORSCHE 911 RSR

Porsche Motorsport (DEU)

Kévin Estre (FRA)

Platinum

Patrick Pilet (FRA)

Platinum

Nick Tandy (GBR)

Platinum

No.92 PORSCHE 911 RSR

Porsche Motorsport (DEU)

Earl Bamber (NZL)

Platinum

Jörg Bergmeister (DEU)
Platinum

Frédéric Makowiecki (FRA)

Platinum

No.95 ASTON MARTIN VANTAGE

Aston Martin Racing (GBR)

Marco Sørensen (DNK)

Gold

Nicki Thiim (DNK)

Gold

Darren Turner (GBR)

Platinum
No.97 ASTON MARTIN VANTAGE
Aston Martin Racing (GBR)

Jonathan Adam (GBR)

Gold

Fernando Rees (BRA)

Gold

Richie Stanaway (NZL)

Gold

↑ Top

GTE-AM  -  Final Classification of the GTE-AM cars.

No.50 CHEVROLET CORVETTE C7.R

Larbre Compétition (FRA)

Pierre Ragues (FRA)

Silver

Jean-Philippe Belloc (FRA)

Bronze

Yutaka Yamagishi (JPN)

Bronze

No.55 FERRARI 458 ITALIA GTE

AF Corse (ITA)

Duncan Russel Cameron (GBR)
Bronze

Matthew Griffin (GBR)
Gold

Aaron Scott (GBR)
Silver

No.57 CHEVROLET CORVETTE C7.R

Team AAI (TWN)

Oliver Bryant (GBR)
Silver

Johnny O'Connell (USA)
Gold

Mark Patterson (USA)

Bronze

No.60 FERRARI 458 ITALIA GTE

Formula Racing (DNK)

Johnny Laursen (DNK)

Bronze

Mikkel Mac Jensen (DNK)

Gold

Christina Nielsen (DNK)

Silver

No.61 FERRARI 458 ITALIA GTE

CLEARWATER RACING (SGP)

Rob Bell (GBR)

Platinum

Keita Sawa (JPN)
Silver

Mok Weng Sun (MYS)
Bronze

No.62 FERRARI 458 ITALIA GTE

Scuderia Corsa (USA)

Townsend Bell (USA)
Gold

Jeffrey Segal (USA)

Silver

William Sweedler (USA)
Bronze

No.78 PORSCHE 911 RSR

KCMG (HKG)

Joël Camathias (SUI)
Silver

Wolf Henzler (DEU)
Platinum

Christian Ried (DEU)

Bronze

No.83 FERRARI 458 ITALIA GTE

AF Corse (ITA)

Rui Aguas (POR)

Silver

Emmanuel Collard (FRA)
Platinum

François Perrodo (FRA)
Bronze

No.86 PORSCHE 911 RSR

GULF RACING UK (GBR)

Benjamin Barker (GBR)
Silver

Adam Carroll (IRL)
Platinum

Michael Wainwright (GBR)

Bronze

No.88 PORSCHE 911 RSR

ABU DHABI-PROTON RACING (DEU)

Khaled Al-Qubaisi (UEA)
Bronze

David Heinemeier-Hansson (DNK)

Silver

Patrick Long (USA)
Platinum

No.89 PORSCHE 911 RSR

PROTON COMPETITION (DEU)

Lehman Keen (USA)
Gold

Cooper MacNeil (USA)
Silver

Marc Miller (USA)

Bronze

No.98 ASTON MARTIN VANTAGE V8

Aston Martin Racing (GBR)

Paul Dalla Lana (CAN)

Bronze

Pedro Lamy (POR)

Platinum

Mathias Lauda (AUT)

Silver

No.99 ASTON MARTIN VANTAGE V8

Aston Martin Racing (GBR)

Gary Hirsch (SUI)

Gold

Liam Griffin (GBR)
Bronze

Andrew Howard (GBR)

Bronze

↑ Top

Karsten Juhl © 2015 • All photograhs are copyrighted by Karsten Juhl. Redistribution or commercial use is prohibited without express written permission.
All rights reserved. Contact Webmasterwith comments or questions.